If you’re trying to apply to study in Australia as a student, you’ll need an Australian Student Visa which allows you to study and work in Australia for a period equal to the duration of your Course plus one month (28 days after the last day of class). You must be over 16 to require this visa.

In Australia, school attendance, or registration for home schooling, is compulsory throughout Australia. Education is the responsibility of the individual states and territories so the rules vary between states, but in general children are required to attend school from the age of about 5 until about 16. In some states (e.g., Western Australia, the Northern Territory and New South Wales, children aged 16–17 are required to either attend school or participate in vocational training, such as an apprenticeship.

According to Wikipedia, Australia has an adult literacy rate that was estimated to be 99% in 2003. In the Programme for International Student Assessment, Australia regularly scores among the top five of thirty major developed countries (member countries of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development). Catholic education accounts for the largest non-government sector.

Australia has 37 government-funded universities and two private universities, as well as a number of other specialist institutions that provide approved courses at the higher education level. The OECD places Australia among the most expensive nations to attend university. There is a state-based system of vocational training, known as TAFE, and many trades conduct apprenticeships for training new tradespeople. About 58% of Australians aged from 25 to 64 have vocational or tertiary qualifications, and the tertiary graduation rate of 49% is the highest among OECD countries.

The ratio of international to local students in tertiary education in Australia is the highest in the OECD countries.In addition, 38 percent of Australia’s population has a university or college degree, which is among the highest percentages in the world

Student Visa can be associated to Language Courses (eg: General English, IELTS Preparation et Cambridge, etc..); Professional Courses (VET Courses, Vocational Education & Training) and Undergraduate Courses (Bachelor degree, Master’s and PhD).

The student visa is approved only if combined with an accredited course provided by some Australia’s schools. Visa is associated to the confirmation of enrollment (COE = Confirmation Of Enrolment), which identifies starting and ending date of the course.
You can combine multiple courses within the same visa, such as a language course and a vocational course.

To apply for a visa, it costs $535 Australian, payable with a credit card directly on the Australian immigration website during your request.  The minimum duration of a related visa course is 12 weeks, maximum is 50 weeks.

This visa allows you to work legally part time (up to 40 hours every 2 weeks) during courses period and full time during course pauses.
Part-time work in Australia (4-5 hours per day) is really well paid and available everywhere: you can cover costs of accommodation, food, transport and still save some money. School schedules will easily combine with your work.

To work you must have a Tax File Number. A bank account for payment processing would be useful too. Both services are provided through GoStudy offices in Australia at no additional cost.

The Student Visa is the only visa that:

  • lets you easily enter Australia with the possibility to work legally if you have already turned 31 years;
  • can include family members: spouse and children as dependents. Go Study staff can provide consultancy also for these needs;
  • allows to enter and work in Australia those who have a high-risk passport. (Assessment Level 2, 3, 4)

Student Visa does not include medical coverage and it doesn’t have age limits and can be required several times. Student Visa can also be a good way to experience short duration study and work experiences without necessarily requesting a Working Holiday Visa, which is only once in a lifetime.