To be granted a student visa to the UK, you must satisfy certain monetary conditions. Find a summary of financial requirements for 2011 – 2012 session presented below.

Evidence of funds for cost of living

You  must demonstrate that you have enough fund to take care of yourself while in the UK without any assistance from their government. In fact, you cannot get government assistance once you are in the country. So they want you to prove that you can sustain yourself while there.

A Tier 4 General student for the 2011 – 2012 session must show that he/she has:

  • £800 per month for living costs if the student is studying in inner London for the majority of his/her study (more than 50% of their study time);
  • £600 per month for living costs if the student is studying in outer London or anywhere else in the United Kingdom, for the majority of his/her study (more than 50% of their study time).

A student that does not have an established presence studying in the United Kingdom, must show that he/she has money for his/her course fees plus:

  • Inner London – £800 for living costs for each month of their course up, to a maximum of 9 months.
  • Outer London or anywhere else in the United Kingdom• – £600 for living costs for each month of their course, up to a maximum of 9 months.

A student that does have an established presence studying in the United Kingdom must show that he/she has money for his/her course fees plus:

  • Inner London• – £800 for living costs for each month of their course, up to a maximum of 2 months.
  • Outer London or anywhere else in the United Kingdom• – £600 for living costs for each month of their course up to a maximum of 2 months.

Your Tier 4 sponsor should also give more clarification if they have a special rate higher than these.

Required documents

You must present recent and original documents as evidence of your ability to fund your living costs in addition to course fees. This could be bank statements held by you, your guardian or someone who has a legal relationship with you, scholarship letter from an organization or government, loan letter, scholarship offer as shown on your CAS (documents must original or be on the letter-headed paper of your sponsor).

Other accounts or financial instruments such as shares, bonds, overdrafts, credit cards and pension funds are not acceptable, regardless of notice period.

For more information on UK student visa application, visit the UKVISA website by clicking here.